Western Australian youngster Brad Hill’s stellar performances at the NAB AFL Draft Combine have helped propel him into Kevin Sheehan’s annual list of the top 30 draft prospects.

Sheehan, the AFL’s national and international talent manager, casts his eye over the most talented youngsters in the country each year, with only the very elite players making it into his top 30, which is released in the weeks leading up to each NAB AFL Draft.

Hill’s inclusion is a measure of his rapid improvement throughout the 2011 season, playing with the Western Australian representative team and home club West Perth.

The younger brother of Fremantle’s Stephen Hill enhanced his draft credentials with a series of stunning test results at the combine, with his new record score of 16.1 in the gruelling beep test a highlight.

Hill followed that up by running the fastest time (9:52) in the 3km time trial and was also ranked inside the top 10 in the 30m repeat sprint test.

He showed he has blazing speed to go with his elite endurance, with a time of 2.88s in the 20m sprint, which was in the top five at the combine.

Sheehan also included WA’s Elliott Yeo alongside top 10 prospects like Jonathon Patton, Stephen Coniglio, Chad Wingard and Dom Tyson.

Yeo was another player to enhance his credentials at the combine, his highlights including the best time in the agility test and the highest standing vertical leap.

Sheehan’s experience in the field of talent development and identification makes his top 30 an excellent indicator ahead of the NAB AFL Draft, which will be held on November 24.

“I believe that they all have excellent chances of having exciting careers, but the beauty of AFL talent identification is that selections are not clear cut,” Sheehan said of his top 30.

“There will be passes late in the draft to leave room for pre-season draft selections in late December, and only father-son selections and upgraded rookies can be certain of their destination.”

The 2011 NAB AFL Draft will be held at the Sydney Olympic Park Sports Centre. This year is only the third time in the 25-year history of the draft that the event has been moved outside of Victoria.

Kevin Sheehan’s top 30:

Taylor Adams (Geelong Falcons)
Joshua Bootsma (South Fremantle)
Matthew Buntine (Dandenong Stingrays)
Stephen Coniglio (Swan Districts)
Hayden Crozier (Eastern Ranges)
Sam Docherty (Gippsland Power)
Brandon Ellis (Calder Cannons)
Todd Elton (Dandenong Stingrays)
Alex Forster (Norwood)
Toby Greene (Oakleigh Chargers)
Joel Hamling (Claremont)
Nick Haynes (Dandenong Stingrays)
Brad Hill (West Perth)
Will Hoskin-Elliott (Western Jets)
Elliott Kavanagh (Western Jets)
Shane Kersten (South Fremantle)
Billy Longer (Northern Knights)
Daniel Markworth (Calder Cannons)
Tom Mitchell (Claremont)
Jonathon Patton (Eastern Ranges)
Sebastian Ross (North Ballarat Rebels)
Tom Sheridan (Calder Cannons)
Clay Smith (Gippsland Power)
Devon Smith (Geelong Falcons)
Liam Sumner (Sandringham Dragons)
Michael Talia (Calder Cannons)
Adam Tomlinson (Oakleigh Chargers)
Dom Tyson (Oakleigh Chargers)
Chad Wingard (Sturt)
Elliott Yeo (East Fremantle)

Source Link

Be Sociable, Share!