The family name brought him to the notice of AFL recruiters but it was Bradley Hill’s strong under-18s carnival that should see him drafted.

The brother of Fremantle’s Stephen, Hill is one of 18 West Australians invited to the AFL draft combine in Melbourne immediately after the grand final.

Another 19 players have been invited to the State screening session.

WA under-18s coach Brad Wira believes Hill, who plays colts at West Perth, is virtually certain to be drafted after a powerful month of football that culminated in the match against Victoria Metro at Patersons Stadium in June.

“He has great endurance and speed and will test beautifully at the combine,” Wira said.

“He played a month of great football during the under-18s and there was a lot to like about his performance in the critical match against Vic Metro.

“I think he is sure to get drafted because everyone knows what Stephen Hill can do and who would want to risk not getting his brother?”

East Perth defender Nathan Blee and Stephen Coniglio, who was a star in Swan Districts’ premiership win last season, will also attend the combine.

Coniglio is set to be a first-round draft choice while Claremont’s Tom Mitchell, who has signed a million-dollar deal with Sydney after being selected under the father-son rule, will also attend.

Josh Bootsma, the son of former Fremantle midfielder Brad, who has played eight colts matches for South Fremantle after moving from Albany midway through the season, was not nominated despite impressing several AFL scouts.

Fraser McInnes (Perth) and Steven Verrier (South Fremantle) were also nominated, as was Jordan Lockyer, the son of former Eagle Andrew Lockyer.

South Fremantle power forward Shane Kersten, who Greater Western Sydney considered closely as a 16-year-old signing last year, will attend the combine.

He played four league matches last year but has had an elbow reconstruction and returned on Saturday in the colts.

AFL national draft combine (Etihad Stadium, October 4-7)

Joel Hamling (C), Tom Mitchell (C), Marley Williams (C), Cameron Eardley (EF), Elliot Yeo (EF), Nathan Blee (EP), Fraser McInnes (P), Brendon Ah Chee (SF), Myles Bolger (SF), Shane Kersten (SF), Steven Verrier (SF), Stephen Coniglio (SD), Corey Gault (SD), Alex Howard (SD), Murray Newman (SD), Bradley Hill (WP), Jordan Lockyer (WP), Shane Nelson (WP).

State combine (Perth, October 16)

Tom Lee (C), Kane Mitchell (C), Angelo Thomas (C), Jordan Dorotich (EF), Max Duffy (EF), Matthew Jupp (EF), Cameron Symonds (EF), Dale Wallam (EF), Freddie Clutterbuck (EP), Kieran Butcher (PT), Alex Devitt (PT), Ryan Mulgrave (PT), Jordan Whythes (PT), Michael Florio (P), Cory Dell’Olio (SF), Haiden Schloite (SF), Justin Joyce (S), Nathan Broad (SD), Mark Hutchings (WP).

 

Be Sociable, Share!