More than half of the AFL team captains believe Fremantle will overcome a crippling injury toll to make the finals in 2011.

The AFL today polled all 17 captains on a number of issues in the lead-up to tonight’s season launch in Melbourne.

But while there is still faith in Fremantle, the Eagles are not so lucky, with only one captain believing they will bounce back from their wooden spoon finish in 2010.

Collingwood was again the clear favourite to take out the competition, with all 16 other captains predicting they will make the finals and 14 of the 16 suggesting they will make the grand final.

Dane Swan, Luke Hodge and Joel Selwood were given three votes each as the likely Browlnlow medallist while number one draft pick David Swallow was the resounding favourite to take home the rising star award.

POLL RESULTS

Which seven other clubs do you think can make this year’s top eight?

Collingwood (16), St Kilda (15), Western Bulldogs (15), Geelong Cats (15), Hawthorn (14), Sydney Swans (10), Adelaide Crows (nine), Fremantle (nine), Carlton (nine), Essendon (five), West Coast (one), North Melbourne (one), Brisbane Lions (nil), Gold Coast Suns (nil), Port Adelaide (nil), Richmond (nil), Melbourne (nil).

Which other club is most likely to reach the Grand Final?

Collingwood (14), Hawthorn (two), Western Bulldogs (one).

Who do you think will win the 2011 Brownlow Medal?

Luke Hodge, Hawthorn (three), Joel Selwood, Geelong Cats (three), Dane Swan, Collingwood (three), Scott Pendlebury, Collingwood (two), Matthew Boyd, Western Bulldogs (one), Adam Goodes, Sydney Swans (one), Chris Judd, Carlton (one), Marc Murphy, Carlton (one), Jack Riewoldt, Richmond (one), Aaron Sandilands, Fremantle (one).

Who do you think will win the 2011 Coleman Medal?

Lance Franklin, Hawthorn (10), Barry Hall, Western Bulldogs (three), Jack Riewoldt, Richmond (two), Mark LeCras, West Coast (one), Drew Petrie, North Melbourne (one).

Who do you think will win the 2011 NAB AFL Rising Star?

David Swallow, Gold Coast Suns (13), Shaun Atley, North Melbourne (one), Harley Bennell, Gold Coast Suns (one), Reece Conca, Richmond (one), Dyson Heppell, Essendon (one).

Who do you think will take Mark of the Year?

Liam Jurrah, Melbourne (six), Jack Riewoldt, Richmond (three), Paddy Ryder, Essendon (two), Luke McPharlin, Fremantle (one), Nick Maxwell, Collingwood (one), Nic Naitanui, West Coast (one), Nick Riewoldt, St Kilda (one), Aaron Sandilands, Fremantle (one), Zephaniah Skinner, Western Bulldogs (one).

Who do you think will kick Goal of the Year?

Liam Jurrah, Melbourne (three), Mark LeCras, West Coast (two), Daniel Motlop, Port Adelaide (two), Cyril Rioli, Hawthorn (two), Hayden Ballantyne, Fremantle (one), Eddie Betts, Carlton (one), Alan Didak, Collingwood (one), Jeff Garlett, Carlton (one), Lewis Jetta, Sydney Swans (one), Steve Johnson, Geelong Cats (one), Stephen Milne, St Kilda (one), Daniel Wells, North Melbourne (one).

Source Link

Be Sociable, Share!